Dust Diseases Tribunal

President

The President is the principal judicial officer of the Tribunal and is appointed by the Governor pursuant to the Dust Diseases Tribunal Act 1989.

In 2014, the Honourable Justice D M Price AM was appointed President of the Dust Diseases Tribunal of New South Wales. 

 

Judges 

His Honour Judge A Scotting (appointed 17 February 2015)

His Honour Judge D J Russell SC (appointed 24 May 2017)

Her Honour Judge W Strathdee (appointed 22 May 2018)


Past Judges

His Honour Justice R Blanch AM (8 November 2012 to 7 August 2014)

His Honour Judge J L O'Meally AM RFD (28 August 1989 to 17 November 2011)

His Honour Judge J Johns (6 December 1990 to 30 June 2012)

His Honour Judge R Macguire (9 September 1993 to 18 July 2003)

His Honour Judge B W Duck (24 October 1994 to 9 October 2006)

His Honour Judge J P Curtis (3 June 1996 to 14 November 2017)

His Honour Judge C J Armitage (24 June 1996 to 31 December 2003)

His Honour Judge F J Walker (30 January 2004 to 2 June 2006)

His Honour Judge W P Kearns SC (11 July 2006 to 15 May 2018)

His Honour Judge M Finnane QC RFD (16 March 2012 to 20 February 2015) 


Speeches

President

​Speech
​Date
His Honour Justice D M Price AM

​28 August 2006


Judges

His Honour Judge A Scotting
17 February 2015
His Honour Judge D J Russell SC
24 May 2017 
Her Honour Judge W Strathdee
​22 May 2018